Question: A rather “controversial” article by Gauteng accredited inspection authority Mark Palmer in the August issue of Sparks Electrical News recently focused specifically on clause 5.3.1 of  SANS 10142-1 and highlighted the legality of the use of wall boxes for the installation of electrical equipment in roof and ceiling spaces. In Clause 3.33, electrical equipment is clearly defined and includes wireways. What does one do when an entire rewire of an older installation has to be effected? Wall boxes were extensively used as draw boxes. Do we replace the wall boxes?… (more)

Advertisements